Tag Archives: Docs in Progress

Two days of documentary films at Columbia College Chicago. Free!

 


THE CHICAGO CHAPTER of the Fulbright Association is very pleased to partner with Columbia College Chicago Interdisciplinary Documentary Program and invite Fulbright alumni, students and scholars to attend DOCYOURWORLD, two days of documentaries through screenings and panel presentations. The best of all: It’s FREE!

Two feature-length documentary films, “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?” and “Cowspiracy” plus two receptions are part of the program.

All panels and screenings take place at Film Row Cinema, Columbia College Chicago, located on the 8th floor of 1104 S. Wabash Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60605.

DAY 1  |  Monday, April 29th, 2019

NOON-1 PM Opening

Skatepark: Concrete Dreams screening
+Hill Climb, a short documentary
with Nick Nummerdor, Little Cabin Films

 

1:10- 2 PM Student Showcase

Tyger Alex L. Jansen
Mixed Identity Carlie Keller
And That’s How it Happened Camryn Peterson
Saranghae Rita Dennin and Michael Chen
Untitled Anna Lee Ackermann

2:10- 3 PM Nature

Eric Koppen, Columbia College Chicago
Lindsey Higgins, Freelance photographer
Dan Protess, WTTW
Tom Desch, House Painter Media

3:10- 4 PM Chicago Activism

Margaret Byrne, Raising Bertie
Fareed Alston, 12 Days in Ferguson
Laurie Little, Sisters March

4:10- 4:50 PM Different Types of Docs

David Berner, Radio, Columbia College Chicago
Emily Railsback, CTVA, Columbia College Chicago

5- 5:50 PM Student & Faculty Collaboration

Microcosm / Lady Parts Justice
Michele Hoffman-Trotter, Science, Columbia College Chicago
Ruth Leitman, CTVA, Columbia College Chicago

6- 7 PM Reception

7- 9:30 PM Won’t You Be My Neighbor

Screening and Q&A with Los Angeles-based producer and ’99 Columbia College Chicago alumna Caryn Capotosto


DAY 2   |  Tuesday, April 30th, 2019

10 AM- 3 PM Docs in Progress

(With lunch at noon)

Faith No More, Brent Kado
Jubilee Showcase, Steve Ordower
More Than Just the Blued, Rondell Merrill
The Bewitching Hours, Elio Leturia
The Sebastopol Siege, Mimi Wilcox
Undue Burdens, Andrea Raby
Vibrations, Benjamin Steger
Surfing the Rust Belt, Tim Brutsman, Anjali Paul, Max Harris-D’Amato

6- 7 PM Reception

7- 9:30 PM Cowspiracy

Documentary Slapdown “Come for the film, stay for the fight”

 

Street parking is available.

If you will be using public transportation, you can plan your trip with the CTA Trip Planner: www.transitchicago.com

If you have questions about the event, please email Elio Leturia at eleturia@colum.edu. We look forward to seeing you at the event! *Please note that photos and video will be taken at the event.

This program has been made possible by support from the Department of State, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs.

 

Advertisements